This project has moved. For the latest updates, please go here.

PDC / PMU Authentication

Nov 6, 2011 at 3:23 PM

All - I have been reading the IEEE C37.118 Spec and I am interested in researching the security aspects of the protocol.  I did not see any information concerning security authentication between the PMU and the PDC.  Does anyone know specifically which specification defines the handshaking between the PDC and PMU when authentication is performed for the devices?

Developer
Nov 7, 2011 at 3:04 AM
Edited Nov 7, 2011 at 12:01 PM

Yours question is very good!

At this time, there is no specific requirement for PMU to PDC communications security. The IEEE C37.118 specification does not require specific security or authentication.

The NASPI PDC Requirements Jan 2011 draft document, section 5.4 states:

"A production-grade synchrophasor system that is considered to be a critical cyber asset will be required to meet the security requirements of NERC CIP standards."  

Additional Resources:

* NERC: CIP and SynchroPhasors (Feb 2009) https://www.naspi.org/site/StaticPDF/resource/nerc_cyber_security_mix_20090205.pdf

* NASPI to NERC CIPC (Jun 2011) - https://www.naspi.org/site/StaticPDF/NERC/naspi_to_nerc_cipc_20110609.pdf

* NERC CIP, Critical Infrastructure Protection web page - http://www.nerc.com/page.php?cid=6|69

Nov 7, 2011 at 12:11 PM

ajastadlin

Thanks - I will take a look at the sites.  Your explanation really clears up my confusion - I was scouring IEEE, and ACM trying to find security standards for C37.118.  The closest thing I could find is a vague reference to DNPv3.  

Thanks Again.